ANCESTRY VISA

The UK Ancestry Visa service (British Ancestry visa) is a UK visa for immigration which allows a Commonwealth citizen to immigrate to the UK with the freedom to live and work in Britain on the basis of their ancestral ties to the UK.

Eligibility for UK Ancestry Visa
Eligibility for the UK ancestry visa is evaluated against the following criterion:

  1. Candidates for UK ancestry visa must be aged 17 or over and must be Commonwealth citizens.
  2. Candidates must have a grandparent who was born in the UK, Channel Islands, or the Isle of Man.
  3. Applications may be considered valid based upon the British birth of any one of your 4 grandparents, alive or deceased. (Please note that applications from candidates with a grandparent who was born in the Republic of Ireland before March 1922 are also valid) If you or one of your parents is adopted, you may be eligible for a Family Visa.
  4. You must be able to show proof of your adoption to be considered.

Duration of UK Ancestry Visa
UK Ancestry Visa is initially issued for 5 years. After 5 years candidates can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR), (permanent residency), on the condition that candidates have spent 5 years continuously in the country and have employment or can show that they have intention to look for employment.

Spouse & dependent UK immigration are allowed under this route. The candidates Spouse or unmarried partner will also be eligible to apply for an UK Ancestry Dependency visa

Candidates intending to live or work in the UK must actively seek and undertake employment in order to support themselves and any dependents within the UK. Candidates on UK ancestry visa must be able to support themselves without the need for public funding.

Benefits of UK Ancestry Visa
Successful candidates do not need to have a UK work permit. There are no restrictions upon the kind of employment the candidate can look for.

Applying for the UK Ancestry Visa service offers several key benefits. Firstly, since the application is based upon family ties to the UK no points based skills assessment is required as would be the case under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme or HSMP. Unlike UK Business Visas candidates do not need to create jobs or invest in the UK.

Unlike UK visit visas, (travel & tourist visas), ancestry visa is intended as a route to settlement within the UK. A UK work permit can lead to indefinite leave to remain in the UK otherwise known as permanent residency. UK Ancestry Visa is granted for 5 years after which the Candidates can make an application for permanent residency in the UK.

In order to apply for UK Ancestry Visa, candidates must provide the following evidence in supporting the application:

  1. A full birth certificate.
  2. Full birth certificates of the parent and grandparent upon whose ancestry your application is based.
  3. Your marriage certificate, (if applicable).
  4. The marriage certificates of your parents and grandparents, and legal adoption papers if you or your parents are adopted.

De-Smoothway Immigration Advice Centre have assisted many individuals in moving to the UK, our immigration consultants and caseworkers have a wide range of immigration expertise and experience to assist you in finding the right route into the UK and the best option for yourself from amongst the variety of work permits and UK visas available.

Ancestry Visa - Applying from outside the UK You must get UK entry clearance before you travel to UK. You can apply to the British diplomat in your country to get entry clearance.

Ancestry Visa - Applying from inside the UK
If you are already in UK with any other immigration category, itís not possible to switch your category to ancestry. You will only have permission to stay on the basis of ancestry if:

  1. You had entry clearance based on your UK ancestry;
  2. You already have permission to stay in UK based on your UK ancestry.

De-Smoothway being a leading specialist in UK immigration can assist you in every aspect of your relocation to the UK, from advice on the initial application process to a range of services to assist you once you have arrived in the UK.

CONTACT US
Telephone: +44 (0) 7535822012
                      +44 (0) 7861258978
Email : info@desmoothwayimmigration.com
The Advice Centre is Authorised and Regulated by the Office of the Immigration Commissioner.
Reg. F201000159