FIANCÉE VISAS

UK Fiancé or Fiancée Visa allows an individual to bring their fiancée or fiancé into the UK to join them as long as they themselves have a settled status as a British citizen or permanent residence.

To have a settled status means that the individual is living in the UK lawfully with no time limit on their stay. If you are outside the UK and are returning to settle then your partner can apply for a UK fiancé or fiancée visa to join you at the same time.

If you are interested in bringing your spouse to the UK then De-Smoothway Immigration Advice Centre can assist you every step of the way. Our immigration consultants and caseworkers have a wide range of immigration expertise and experience to assist you at every stage of you UK fiancé or fiancée visa application, whether you require assistance with the UK Fiancé visa, Unmarried partner visa or De Facto visa application as well as a whole range of other UK visas for Immigration to UK.

UK Fiancée Visas – Benefits
The fiancé immigration route grants your partner leave to enter the UK in order to get married. The marriage visa, De facto visa and tier 1 routes require you to show evidence of an existing relationship, however with the UK fiancé visas you do not have to provide evidence that a relationship has been existing for a number of years.

Fiancée Visa UK – Duration
Fiancée visas UK, are issued for six months and are given for the sole purpose of the travelling individual to come to UK in order to get married. Once and only once the applicant has married can they apply for a Marriage visa, when the marriage visa is approved it is given for an initial two year period, after a certain period of time, that individual can apply for Indefinite Leave To Remain (ILR), also known as permanent residency on the grounds that they have been living in the UK and are still married.

UK Fiancé Visas - Eligibility Criteria Age limit for UK Fiancée Visas
People who wish to apply for UK Fiancée Visas must be 21 years of age or over.

Relationships Requirement for UK Fiancée Visas
For an individual to qualify for a UK Fiancé visa they must meet the following requirements:

  1. Applicants should have met each other.
  2. Applicants must plan to marry within six months of obtaining the UK Fiancée & fiancée visa.
  3. Applicant must live with their partner after marriage.
  4. UK Fiancé & fiancée visa applicants must be able to support their dependents without recourse to public funds or working.
  5. In some cases where someone has more than one wife or husband, immigration with UK Fiancé visas allows only one of them to come to UK. If UK visa is being applied within the United Kingdom for leave to remain, while the application process, the applicant must have leave to remain in the UK for more than six months. This leave to remain must be on the same visa type that was initially issued to the applicant.
  6. Please fill out our online form or contact and speak to one of our UK Fiancé & fiancée visa consultants to contact us today.
CONTACT US
Telephone: +44 (0) 7535822012
                      +44 (0) 7861258978
Email : info@desmoothwayimmigration.com
The Advice Centre is Authorised and Regulated by the Office of the Immigration Commissioner.
Reg. F201000159