UK CITIZENSHIP

UK Citizenship
UK Citizenship allows the applicant to have full rights within the UK, a British passport, without the need for a UK business visa application.

Eligibility for UK Visa Applicants for UK Citizenship
To be eligible for UK citizenship, UK visa applicants must be living in the UK for at least 3 to 5 years prior. The applicant must:

  1. Have held Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) for 1 year or more before making the application for naturalization.
  2. Have not spent more than 450 days outside the UK in the last 5years and no more than 90 days in the last year
  3. Be over 18 years of age when making the application
  4. Continue to reside in the UK once they become naturalized
  5. Be able to speak an adequate level of English
  6. Be married / unmarried for at least 2 years

An application for UK naturalization needs to have the following:
All passports that were held before entering the UK A complete breakdown of all the days that the applicant has travelled outside of Britain in the last 3 years, this must include all the names of the countries, the actual dates, and the reason why the applicant had travelled to these destinations, with relevant documental evidences.

An applicant must also have 2 references. (These must be UK citizens, over the age of 25, non related to the applicant in any way, i.e. not family) To apply for UK Citizenship in the case where the applicant has been in Britain for 3 + years prior, they must:

  1. Have held (ILR) and be married to a United Kingdom citizen
  2. Have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 3 years and no more than 90 days should have been taken in the last year.
  3. Be over 18 years of age when making the application
  4. Continue to reside in the UK once they become naturalized
  5. Be able to speak English at a good level

In the case for applicants who have been in the UK for 5 years prior, applications for the British Naturalization service after 3 years must include:

  1. A valid UK passport of spouse
  2. A Valid Marriage certificate

De-Smoothway being a leading specialist in UK immigration can assist you in every aspect of your relocation to the UK, from advice on the initial application process to a range of services to assist you once you have arrived in the UK.

CONTACT US
Telephone: +44 (0) 7535822012
                      +44 (0) 7861258978
Email : info@desmoothwayimmigration.com
The Advice Centre is Authorised and Regulated by the Office of the Immigration Commissioner.
Reg. F201000159